Privacy Policy

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

Personal Information – is any information about an "identifiable individual" that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

1.1  When you join the Tourism Connects® learning community you will be asked to provide name, e-mail, phone number, geographic location, type of organization and sector of the tourism industry.  You will also be invited to share optional profile if you wish. This information is used to process and respond to your involvement in the Tourism Connects® learning community. This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel.

1.2  We will only collect client, customer, member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity or a client, customer, member (e.g.: name, email address, phone number, province, sector);

  • To deliver requested products and services;

  • To enroll the client, customer or member in a program or course;

  • To send out information;

  • To create dashboard reports for our clients;

  • To contact our clients, customers, members regarding future offering, surveys and program evaluations; and

  • To meet regulatory requirements.
     

1.3  You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use. Tourism Café Canada collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use our services and various programs. You may, at any time, ask to have this information removed or deleted - please reach out to finance@tourismconnects-learn.com  in order to have this done.

Policy 2 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
 

2.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.

2.2  Clients, customers, members may request a correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

2.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’, customers’, members’ correction request in the file.

Policy 3 – Consent

3.1  The information you provide to Tourism Café Canada via the Tourism Connects learning management system portal allows us to inform you about programs, events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events offered via Tourism Connects, you are giving Tourism Café Canada permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. You may request to be removed from the learning community at any time by contacting admin@tourismconnects-learn.com

Policy 4 - Disclosure of personal information

4.1  Tourism Café Canada may share aggregate information about its Tourism Connects members and customers — not individual data or personal contact information — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand Tourism Connects members and their interests. Such aggregate information is used to give Tourism Café Canada demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

4.2  We will not use or disclose client, customer, member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

4.3  We will not sell client, customer, member lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 5 – Retaining Personal Information

5.1  If we use client, customer, member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

5.2  Subject to policy 5.1, we will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 6 - Security of information

6.1 Tourism Café Canada endeavors to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption.

6.2  Tourism Café Canada employees and partner affiliates are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

6.3  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Updates to this Statement


Tourism Café Canada encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  Tourism Café Canada reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. The revised Policy will be posted online and effective immediately upon posting. Your use of Tourism Café Canada learning management system and website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued visits to the Tourism Connects website after changes are posted to this Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the Tourism Café Canada’s information handling practices regarding the Tourism Connects learning community, please contact us at admin@tourismconnects-learn.com

11 Sep 2020